Sunday’s high school scores and highlights – Boston Herald



ROUNDUP

 

BASEBALL

Ben Sherry went 2-for-3 with a home run as No. 11 Durfee (17-4) defeated No. 22 Wachusett 4-2 in a Div. 1 first-round contest. …Jack Reyes tossed a complete-game three-hitter with 15 strikeouts as No. 20 Weymouth (14-9) blanked 13th-seeded Barnstable, 4-0. … Sean Canavan and Hayden Regan homered and Luke Joyce allowed six hits in six innings as No. 4 Braintree (18-3) defeated No. 29 Peabody, 9-2.

Zach Corsetti and Gio Martello combined on a six-hitter as No. 17 North Attleboro (11-10) edged 16th-seeded Bay Path 1-0 in a Div. 2 first-round contest. … Nolan Dawson tossed a two-hitter as No. 13 Billerica (14-7) blanked 20th-seeded Minnechaug, 2-0.

Zach Russo fired a complete game, surrendering one run on five hits as No. 24 Tewksbury (13-9) advanced to the Div. 3 Round of 16 with a 9-1 win over No. 9 Wakefield. Joey Barletta collected three hits while Justin Magee, Phil Lombardi, Kyle Cummings, all had two hits of their own. … Lukas Poirier allowed two hits in six innings and Nate Galanis drove in a pair of runs as No. 10 Shawsheen (18-3) defeated No. 23 North Reading, 9-0. … Mikes Blake struck out 15 as No. 6 Tantasqua (16-4)  defeated No. 27 Swampscott, 2-0. … Connor Finn drove in three runs and Matt Taylor fanned 10 and allowed one hit as No. 12 Sandwich (15-6) blanked No. 21 Taconic, 10-0. … Josh Doney struck out eight in six innings and Michael DeMaino went 2-for-4 with two runs scored as No. 2 St. Mary’s (17-4) defeated No. 34 Pentucket, 5-0. … Gabe Knudsen struck out 12 to lead No. 3 Hanover (15-4) to a 5-2 win over 35th-seeded Weston.

SOFTBALL

Edy Latour tossed her third no-hitter of the year, while Cam Cloonan had four hits and four RBI as top-seeded Dighton-Rehoboth (19-3) cruised to a 13-0 win over Notre Dame (Worcester) in a Div. 3 first-round contest.

Malia Goldberg went 3-for-4 with three RBI and three runs scored, while Jess Blyth belted a three-run homer as fifth-seeded Abington (20-1) defeated No. 28 Minuteman 11-1 in a Div. 4 first-round contest. … Olivia Atkins had four hits and drove in five runs as No. 11 East Bridgewater (12-9) rolled to a 13-1 win over 22nd-seeded Monomoy.

Jossalyn Anctil, Olivia LaCava, Madison Nereu and Jolee Anderson combined to go 9-for-18 with eight RBI as No. 20 Wareham (17-4) rallied from a 9-3 deficit to defeat No. 13 McCann 15-11 in a Div. 5 first-round slugfest.

In a Div. 1 opening-round contest, Brigid Gaffny threw a one-hitter and struck out 13 as No. 6 North Andover (19-2) defeated No. 27 Acton-Boxboro, 6-1.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Catherine Craig tallied five goals and an assist, while Jillian Martin added four goals and two assists as No. 8 Chelmsford (13-6) rolled to a 17-2 win over No. 25  Attleboro in a Div. 1 first-round contest.

Evie Bernard reached the 200-goal mark for her career, tallying three goals and four assists as No. 9 Hamilton-Wenham (13-6) cruised to a 21-10 win over No. 24 South Hadley in a Div. 4 opener.

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Junior Jayson Kelleher scored the game tying goal with 34 seconds to go in the game and then scored the game winner 23 seconds into overtime to give No. 13 Bridgewater-Raynham (13-6) a 11-10 win over Marblehead in the opening round of the Div. 2 tournament.

Jake Vana and Brendan Powers led a balanced attack with two goals apiece as top-seeded St. John’s Prep (17-2) cruised to a 17-2 win over No. 32 Chelmsford in a Div. 1 first-round tilt.

 

BOYS TENNIS

John DeAngelis, Jack Prokopis and Luke Free cruised to wins as top-seeded St. John’s Prep (18-0) rolled to a 5-0 win over No. 33 Chelmsford in a Div. 1 first-round contest..

 

SCORES

BASEBALL

DIVISION 1

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Wellesley 7, Andover 1

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

BC High 6, Brookline 3

Catholic Memorial 4, Central Catholic 2

North Andover 3, Bishop Feehan 2 (11i)

St. John’s (S) 7, Waltham 0

Westford Academy 4, King Philip 3

Xaverian 9, Framingham 2

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Braintree 9, Peabody 2

Durfee 4, Wachusett 2

Franklin 5, Lawrence 2

Springfield Central 3, Attleboro 1

Weymouth 4, Barnstable 0

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Needham at St. John’s Prep, 4

Whittier at Taunton, 4

Chelmsford at Lincoln-Sudbury, 4:30

St. Paul Diocesan vs. Leominster, 6:15 (Doyle)

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Franklin at St. John’s (Shrewsbury), 4

Wellesley at BC High, 4

SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Chelmsford/Lincoln-Sudbury at Xaverian, 4

SECOND ROUND – Thursday

Springfield Central at North Andover, 6

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Braintree vs. Weymouth

Needham/St. John’s Prep vs. Catholic Memorial

St. Paul Diocesan/Leominster vs. Westford Academy

Durfee vs. Whittier/Taunton

DIVISION 2

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Milton 4, Somerville 0

Nashoba 3, Shepherd Hill 1 (15i)

Norwood 3, Longmeadow 2

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Algonquin 5, Grafton 4 (11i)

Hopkinton 4, Reading 1

Somerset Berkley 3, West Springfield 1

Westwood 9, Marblehead 3

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Billerica 2, Minnechaug 0

Masconomet 5, Whitman-Hanson 4

North Attleboro 1, Bay Path 0

Westfield 9, Malden Catholic 3

Woburn 11, Middleboro 10 (9i)

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Burlington at Plymouth North, 4

Marshfield at Walpole, 4 (Bird MS)

Mansfield vs. Dartmouth, 4:30 (UMass-Dartmouth)

Hingham vs. Milford, 7 (Fino)

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Westwood at Algonquin, 4

Norwood at Somerset Berkley, 4:30

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Mansfield/Dartmouth vs. Hopkinton

Woburn vs. Milton

Milford/Hingham vs. Billerica

Plymouth North/Burlington vs. Masconomet

Walpole/Marshfield vs. North Attleboro

Westfield vs. Nashoba

DIVISION 3

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Bishop Stang 5, Auburn 3

Dover-Sherborn 3, Holliston 1

Norwell 2, Fairhaven 0

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Lowell Catholic 3, Greater Lowell 1

Nauset 3, Newburyport 2

North Middlesex 5, Ashland 4

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Dighton-Rehoboth 8, Triton 3

Hanover 5, Weston 2

Oakmont 1, Arlington Catholic 0

St. Mary’s 5, Pentucket 0

Sandwich 10, Taconic 0

Shawsheen 9, North Reading 0

Tantasqua 2, Swampscott 0

Tewksbury 9, Wakefield 1

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Belchertown at Blackstone Valley, 3:30

Gloucester at Apponequet, 4

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Apponequet/Gloucester vs. Dover-Sherborn

Hanover vs. Lowell Catholic

Shawsheen vs. North Middlesex

Oakmont vs. Nauset

St. Mary’s vs. Norwell

Sandwich vs. Belchertown/Blackstone Valley

Tewksbury vs. Bishop Stang

Dighton-Rehoboth vs. Tantasqua

DIVISION 4

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Abington 8, Hampshire 3

Dennis-Yarmouth 3, Hamilton-Wenham 1

Oxford 6, Southwick 0

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

East Bridgewater 4, Frontier Regional 1

Monument Mountain 4, Bellingham 2

Pittsfield 2, Upper Cape 1

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Monomoy 6, Millbury 0

Northbridge 4, West Bridgewater 1

Salem 4, St. John Paul 3

Seekonk 10, Mashpee 0

Tyngsboro 3, AMSA 1

Uxbridge 11, Manchester-Essex 2

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Ipswich at Clinton, 3

South Hadley at Lynnfield, 3

Stoneham at Littleton, 4

Wahconah at Case, 4

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Abington at Pittsfield, 4:30

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Clinton/Ipswich vs. Wahconah/Case

Lynnfield/South Hadley vs. Oxford

Monomoy vs. East Bridgewater

Salem vs. Monument Mountain

Seekonk vs. Tyngsboro

Stoneham/Littleton vs. Northbridge

Uxbridge vs. Dennis-Yarmouth

DIVISION 5

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

Hull 2, Boston Collegiate Charter 0

Mt. Everett 6, Excel 5

Sutton 13, Kennedy 1

West Boylston 7, Springfield International 5

Westfield Tech 7, Lenox 5

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Saturday

Monson 10, Pathfinder 3

Mt. Greylock 6, Atlantis 2

Rockport 4, Madison Park 1

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Sunday

Bourne 10, Gateway 0

Cape Cod Tech 4, Athol 3

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Maynard 1, McCann Tech 0

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Bartlett 10, Quaboag 0

Bromfield 8, Mystic Valley 3

Douglas 6, Millis 1

Drury 15, Sutton 2

English 5, Rockport 4

Greenfield 4, Boston International 3

Hopkins 6, West Boylston 5

Pioneer Valley 4, Hull 1

Westfield Tech 4, Hopedale 0

Turners Falls at Ware, late

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Bourne at Westport, 4

Cape Cod Tech at Georgetown, 4

Monson at Ayer Shirley, 4

Mt. Everett at Carver, 4

FIRST ROUND – Tuesday

Mt. Greylock at Tahanto, 4

BOYS LACROSSE

DIVISION 1

FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Acton-Boxboro 19, Attleboro 4

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Andover 15, Belmont 5

Central Catholic 20, Framingham 7

Concord-Carlisle 6, Lexington 5

Winchester 13, Arlington 3

Xaverian 13, Waltham 1

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

BC High 17, Newton South 4

Catholic Memorial 19, Haverhill 6

Lincoln-Sudbury 18, Brookline 0

Needham 11, Shrewsbury 5

St. John’s (S) 15, Weymouth 2

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

St. John’s Prep 15, Chelmsford 3

Wellesley 13, Newton North 1

Westford Academy 16, Wachusett 8

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Bishop Feehan at Natick, 5

Barnstable at Franklin, 6

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Central Catholic at Lincoln-Sudbury, 6

Concord-Carlisle at BC High, 7

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Barnstable/Franklin vs. Catholic Memorial

Wellesley at Xaverian

St. John’s Prep vs. Bishop Feehan/Natick

St. John’s (Shrewsbury) at Andover

Westford Academy at Acton-Boxboro

Winchester at Needham

DIVISION 2

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Milton 7, North Attleboro 3

Sharon 15, Canton 5

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

King Philip 13, Agawam 8

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Bridgewater-Raynham 11, Marblehead 10 (ot)

Hopkinton 8, Minnechaug 4

FIRST ROUND – Monday

North Andover at Westfield, 4:30

Grafton at Westwood, 5

West Springfield at Reading, 5

Silver Lake at Longmeadow, 5:30

Algonquin at Plymouth South, 6

Tantasqua vs. Mansfield, 6 (Norton)

Dartmouth at Hingham, 6:15

Masconomet at Duxbury, 6:30

Milford at Billerica, 6:30

Whitman-Hanson at Walpole, TBA

FIRST ROUND – TBA

Melrose at Marshfield

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Duxbury/Masconomet vs. Milton

Grafton/Westwood vs. Tantasqua/Mansfield

Hingham/Dartmouth vs. Hopkinton

Longmeadow/Silver Lake vs. Algonquin/Plymouth South

Marshfield/Melrose vs, Bridgewater-Raynham

Milford/Billerica vs. King Philip

North Andover/Westfield vs. West Springfield/Reading

Whitman-Hanson/Walpole vs. Sharon

DIVISION 3

FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Dracut 15, Wayland 2

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Burlington 17, Martha’s Vineyard 5

Dover-Sherborn 13, St. Bernard’s 6

Nashoba 12, Arlington Catholic 2

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Hanover 11, Blackstone Valley 2

Nauset 21, Old Rochester 1

Scituate 25, Auburn 4

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Wilmington at Bishop Stang, 3

Ashland at Holliston, 4

Archbishop Williams at Newburyport, 4

Lowell Catholic at Falmouth, 5

Essex Tech at Pembroke, 5:30

Wakefield at Foxboro, 6:15

Shawsheen at Apponequet, 6:30

North Middlesex at East Longmeadow, 7

FIRST ROUND – Tuesday

Tewksbury at Medfield, 5

Dracut at Burlington, 5:30

SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Shawsheen/Auburn at Nashoba, 5

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Falmouth/Lowell Catholic vs. Essex Tech/Pembroke

Medfield/Tewksbury vs. Ashland/Holliston

Newburyport/Archbishop Williams vs. Wilmington/Bishop Stang

North Middlesex/East Longmeadow vs. Nauset

Scituate vs. Hanover

Wakefield/Foxboro at Dover-Sherborn

DIVISION 4

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Abington 18, Monomoy 6

Pentucket 15, North Reading 8

Weston 14, Bellingham 5

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Fairhaven 12, Rockland 9

Wahconah 20, Seekonk 5

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Cohasset 18, South Hadley 5

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Littleton at Nantucket, 1:45

Tyngsboro at Winthrop, 3

Bourne at Manchester-Essex, 4:30

Oakmont at Ipswich, 4:30

Old Colony at Nipmuc, 4:30

Triton at Lynnfield, 4:30

Medway at Swampscott, 5

South Shore at AMSA, 6

Belchertown at Norwell, 6:30

FIRST ROUND – TBA

Lenox at Sandwich

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Abington at Pentucket

Lynnfield/Triton vs. Medway/Swampscott

Nantucket/Littleton vs. Tyngsboro/Winthrop

Norwell/Belchertown vs. Fairhaven

Oakmont/Ipswich vs. Cohasset/South Hadley

Old Colony/Nipmuc vs. Bourne/Manchester-Essex

Sandwich/Lenox vs. South Shore Tech/AMSA

Wahconah at Weston

GIRLS LACROSSE

DIVISION 1

FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Needham 16, Boston Latin 8

Weymouth 18, Haverhill 6

Newton North 12, Natick 10

Peabody 15, Belmont 11

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Braintree 12, Wachusett 10

Concord-Carlisle 15, Shrewsbury 2

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Acton-Boxboro 16, Bishop Feehan 6

Andover 14, Winchester 5

King Philip 11, Brookline 3

Lexington 11, Beverly 8

Wellesley 16, Waltham 1

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Chelmsford 17, Attleboro 2

North Andover 18, Quincy 5

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Franklin at Westford Academy, 5

Barnstable at Lincoln-Sudbury, 6

Bridgewater-Raynham at Central Catholic, 6

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

King Philip at Wellesley, 4

Peabody at Concord-Carlisle, 5

Braintree at Weymouth, 7

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Acton-Boxboro at Andover

Chelmsford vs. Newton North

Central Catholic/Bridgewater-Raynham vs. Franklin/Westford Academy

Lincoln-Sudbury/Barnstable vs. Lexington

North Andover vs. Needham

DIVISION 2

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Thursday

Masconomet 19, Shepherd Hill 5

Northampton 11, Agawam 6

Norwood 14, Amherst-Pelham 10

Westfield 19, Somerville 5

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Sunday

Silver Lake 11, Tantasqua 8

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Burlington 16, Canton 6

Westboro 11, Algonquin 8

Westwood 17, Nashoba 6

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Melrose 10, Mansfield 5

Notre Dame (Hingham) 17, Northampton 1

Walpole 19, Norwood 2

West Springfield 13, Whitman-Hanson 10

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Methuen at East Longmeadow, late

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Dartmouth at Grafton, 4

Marshfield at Billerica, 4

Masconomet at Longmeadow, 4

Milton at Duxbury, 4

Minnechaug at Leominster, 4

Westfield at Hingham, 4

Woburn at Scituate, 4

Silver Lake at Reading, 7

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Westborough at Westwood, 4

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Dartmouth/Grafton at Notre Dame (Hingham)

Hingham/Westfield vs. West Springfield

Marshfield/Billerica at Walpole

Methuen/East Longmeadow vs. Melrose

Milton/Duxbury vs. Burlington

Reading/Silver Lake vs. Minnechaug/Leominster

Woburn/Scituate vs. Masconomet/Longmeadow

DIVISION 3

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Thursday

Pembroke 13, Chicopee 8

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

Archbishop Williams 19, Nashoba Tech 5

Danvers 17, South Shore Voke 6

Martha’s Vineyard 10, Greater New Bedford 2

Medway 17, Pope Francis 5

Notre Dame (W) 13, Greater Lowell 3

St. Bernard’s 12, Bishop Stang 8

Upper Cape 14, Shawsheen 9

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Sunday

Tri-County at Dighton-Rehoboth, late

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Apponequet 18, Watertown 14

Old Rochester 13, North Middlesex 8

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Dover-Sherborn 18, St. John Paul II 4

Nauset 17, St. Mary’s (L) 3

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Ashland 19, Archbishop Williams 4

Cape Cod Academy 16, St. Bernard’s 3

Falmouth 14, Pembroke 6

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Martha’s Vineyard at Foxboro, 4

Notre Dame (W) at Wayland, 4

Dighton-Rehoboth/Tri-County at Bedford, 5

Wakefield at Groton-Dunstable, 5

Medway at Newburyport, 6

Upper Cape at Hanover, 6

Dedham at Holliston, 6:15

Danvers at Medfield, 6:45

FIRST ROUND – Tuesday

Tewksbury at Ursuline, 3:30

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Ashland vs. Nauset

Hanover/Upper Cape vs. Apponequet

Martha’s Vineyard/Foxboro vs. Old Rochester

Medfield/Danvers vs. Wakefield/Groton-Dunstable

Newburyport/Medway vs. Dedham/Holliston

Falmouth vs. D-R/TC/Bedford

Tewksbury/Ursuline vs. Cape Cod Academy

Wayland/Notre Dame (W) vs. Dover-Sherborn

DIVISION 4

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Thursday

Abington 9, Littleton 8

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Saturday

AMSA 16, Old Colony 6

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Sunday

Hampshire 17, Mashpee 10

Northbridge 17, Hoosac Valley 16

FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Pentucket 19, Winthrop 5

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Fairhaven 19, Georgetown 11

Monomoy 10 Tyngsboro 6

Norwell 20, Bromfield 4

Sandwich 17, Dennis-Yarmouth 2

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Tahanto 18, Stoneham 3

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Hamilton-Wenham 21, South Hadley 10

Lynnfield 16, North Reading 12

Mt. Greylock 10, Hull 9

Nipmuc 21, Belchertown 6

FIRST ROUND – Monday

AMSA at Ipswich, 2:30

Abington at Cohasset, 6

Lunenburg at Manchester-Essex, 6:30

Oakmont at Swampscott, 7

FIRST ROUND – TBA

Hampshire at Nantucket

Northbridge at Weston

SECOND ROUND – Monday

Tahanto at Norwell, 6:30

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Belchertown/Nipmuc vs. Lunenburg/Manchester-Essex

Cohasset/Abington vs. Monomoy

Ipswich/AMSA vs. Lynnfield

Nantucket/Hampshire vs. Fairhaven

Northbridge/Weston vs. Mt. Greylock

Oakmont/Swampscott vs. Sandwich

Hamilton-Wenham vs. Pentucket

BOYS RUGBY

DIVISION 1

SEMIFINALS – Wednesday

St. John’s Prep at BC High, 5:30

Xaverian at Milton, 6

DIVISION 2

SEMIFINAL – Wednesday

Catholic Memorial at Weymouth, 5

SEMIFINAL – TBA

Brookline vs. Hanover

GIRLS RUGBY

DIVISION 1

SEMIFINAL – Wednesday

Lincoln-Sudbury at Belmont, 6:30

SEMIFINAL – Friday

Weymouth at Algonquin, 6

SOFTBALL

DIVISION 1

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

Belmont 2, Everett 0

Shrewsbury 15, Revere 3

Westford Academy 10, Weymouth 2

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Saturday

Lexington 9, Diman 5

Acton-Boxboro 17, Springfield Central 0

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Sunday

Natick 7, Medford 6

FIRST ROUND – Thursday

King Philip 8, Attleboro 5 (8i)

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Arlington 5, Braintree 3

Methuen 7, Concord-Carlisle 4

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Bishop Feehan 6, Wellesley 0

Bridgewater-Raynham 6, New Bedford 0

Needham 9, Andover 2

Newton North 8, Beverly 2

St. Paul Diocesan 4, Franklin 1

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

North Andover 6, Acton-Boxboro 1

Peabody 6, Westford Academy 0

Wachusett 7, Belmont 0

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Plymouth North at Chelmsford, 3

Natick at Central Catholic, 4

Whittier at Marshfield, 4

Shrewsbury at Lincoln-Sudbury, 4:45

Lexington at Taunton, 7

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Needham at St. Paul Diocesan, 4

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Lincoln-Sudbury/Shrewsbury vs. Bridgewater-Raynham

Methuen vs. North Andover

Natick/Central Catholic vs. Arlington

Plymouth North/Chelmsford vs. Bishop Feehan

Taunton/Lexington vs. Newton North

Wachusett vs. Whittier/Marshfield

Peabody vs. King Philip

DIVISION 2

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Thursday

Marlboro 13, Oliver Ames 5

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

Doherty 6, Norwood 5 (11i)

Minnechaug 10, Bristol-Plymouth 2

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Saturday

Milford 13, Amherst-Pelham 1

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Sunday

Agawam 13, Lynn Classical 4

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Notre Dame (H) 6, Middleboro 2

Plymouth South 5, Wakefield 0

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Bedford 13, Woburn 0 (5i)

Dartmouth 7, Hopkinton 2

Marblehead 4, Mansfield 1

Reading 17, East Longmeadow 5

Shepherd Hill 7, Malden Catholic 4

Silver Lake 12, Minnechaug 0 (6i)

Somerset Berkley 12, Burlington 0

Tewksbury 13, Marlboro 0

Walpole 3, Doherty 0

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Leominster 3, Bay Path 0

Nashoba 2, Billerica 1

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Agawam at Westfield, 4

Hingham at Westwood, 4

Milford at Milton, 4

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Dartmouth at Tewksbury, 4

Hingham/Westwood at Silver Lake, 4

Plymouth South at Bedford, 4

Reading at Somerset Berkley, 4:15

Shepherd Hill at Walpole, 5

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Nashoba at Marblehead

Milford/Milton vs. Notre Dame (Hingham)

Westfield/Agawam vs. Leominster

DIVISION 3

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

Dedham 12, Latin Academy 0 (5i)

Essex Tech 15, Worcester Tech 3

Greater Lowell 8, South Shore Voke 0

Lowell Catholic 8, Southeastern 3

Medfield 6, Tantasqua 3

Medway 4, O’Bryant 3

Norwell 5, Ursuline 1

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Saturday

Blackstone Valley 8, Auburn 4

Cardinal Spellman 9, Fontbonne 8

Hanover 12, Pope Francis 0 (5i)

Notre Dame (Worcester) 6, Greater Lawrence 5

Oakmont 7, Saugus 6

Tri-County 9, Monty Tech 7

Wilmington 21, Belchertown 3

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Sunday

Seekonk 9, Falmouth 2

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Foxboro 6, Danvers 0

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Essex Tech 3, Newburyport 0

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Dighton-Rehoboth 13, Notre Dame (W) 0

Lowell Catholic 2, Pentucket 1

St. Mary’s 11, Tri-County 0

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Hanover at Archbishop Williams, 3:30

Blackstone Valley at Norton, 4

Dedham at Arlington Catholic, 4

Greater Lowell at Pembroke, 4

Medfield at Apponequet, 4

Medway at Nipmuc, 4

Oakmont at Triton, 4

Seekonk at Greater New Bedford, 4

Wilmington at Gloucester, 4

Norwell at Hudson, 6

FIRST ROUND – Tuesday

Cardinal Spellman at North Reading, 4:30

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Apponequet/Medfield vs. Wilmington/Gloucester

Cardinal Spellman/North Reading vs. Essex Tech

Dedham/Arlington Catholic vs. Lowell Catholic

Dighton-Rehoboth vs. Foxboro

Hudson/Norwell vs. Pembroke/Greater Lowell

Medway/Nipmuc vs. Tri-County/St. Mary’s

Norton/Blackstone Valley vs. Hanover/Archbishop Williams

Seekonk/Greater New Bedford vs. Oakmont/Triton

DIVISION 4

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Thursday

Hamilton-Wenham 9, Nantucket 4

West Bridgewater 5, Blackstone-Millville 0

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

Bellingham 13, Upper Cape 1

Minuteman 16, Cristo Rey 4

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Sunday

Rockland 18, Randolph 1

FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Easthampton 3, Oxford 1

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Amesbury 3, St. Bernard’s 0

Lunenburg 5, Bourne 3

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Case 22, West Bridgewater 0 (5i)

Frontier 7, Monument Mountain 2

Hampshire 11, Wahconah 0

Tyngsboro 14, Bellingham 1

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Abington 11, Minuteman 1

East Bridgewater 13, Monomoy 1

Millbury 6, Lynnfield 5

Pittsfield 15, Hamilton-Wenham 0

Uxbridge 11, Manchester-Essex 0

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Ayer Shirley at Clinton, 3

Littleton at Northbridge, 3:30

Rockland at AMSA, 4

Cohasset at South Hadley, 5

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Cohasset/South Hadley vs. Amesbury

Littleton/Northbridge vs. Case

Millbury vs. Tyngsboro

Abington vs. Lunenburg

East Bridgewater vs. Uxbridge

Pittsfield vs. Easthampton

Rockland/AMSA vs. Frontier Regional

SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Ayer Shirley at Hampshire, 5

DIVISION 5

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Thursday

Granby 27, Brooke Charter 4

Murdock 6, Ware 4

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

Springfield International 20, Excel 8

Westfield Tech 13, New Mission 0

Westport 17, TechBoston 0

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Saturday

Gateway 18, English 1

Lenox 17, Fenway 0 (5i)

Mohawk Trail 14, Kennedy Academy 2

Mystic Valley 16, Comm. Charter of Cambridge 3

Pathfinder 19, Boston Collegiate Charter 4

Rockport 14, Rising Ride 6

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Sunday

Academy of Notre Dame 10, Atlantis Charter 1

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Drury 12, Granby 0

Norfolk Aggie 19, Mt. Greylock 17

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Monson 7, Hopkins Academy 3

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Franklin Tech 17, Rockport 1

Hopedale 12, Pathfinder 0

Lenox 9, Hoosac Valley 3

Maynard 12, Mohawk Trail 0

Millis 7, Mt. Everett 0

Wareham 15, McCann 11

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Mystic Valley at Tahanto, 3:30

Notre Dame at Turners Falls, 4

Gateway at Georgetown, 4

Springfield International at Lee, 4

Westfield Tech at Narragansett, 4

Westport at West Boylston, 4

Murdock at Greenfield, 6

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Georgetown/Gateway vs. Wareham

Greenfield/Murdock vs. Monson

Hopedale vs. Millis

Lenox vs. Franklin Tech

Maynard vs. Mystic Valley/Tahanto

Notre Dame/Turners Falls vs. Norfolk Aggie

Springfield International/Lee vs. Westport/West Boylston

Westfield Tech/Narragansett vs. Drury

BOYS TENNIS

DIVISION 1

FIRST ROUND – Tuesday

Cambridge 3, Needham 2

Winchester 4, Boston Latin 1

FIRST ROUND – Wednesday

Acton-Boxboro 5, Lincoln-Sudbury 0

Belmont 5, Xaverian 0

St. John’s 4, Framingham 1

Shrewsbury 4, Newton South 1

Wellesley 5, Central Catholic 0

FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Arlington 3, Attleboro 2

Concord-Carlisle 5, Haverhill 0

Lexington 5, Wachusett 0

FIRST ROUND – Friday

BC High 4, Barnstable 1

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Andover 5, Bishop Feehan 0

Brookline 5, Franklin 0

Newton North 5, Malden 0

Westford Academy 5, North Andover 0

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

St. John’s Prep 5, Chelmsford 0

SECOND ROUND – Monday

Wellesley at Acton-Boxboro, 4

Winchester at BC High, 4

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Belmont at St. John’s Prep, 4

Shrewsbury at Brookline, 4

Cambridge at Lexington, 4:15

Arlington at Newton North, 4:30

SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

St. John’s (S) vs. Westford Academy, 3:30 (Robinson)

Andover at Concord-Carlisle, 4:30

DIVISION 2

SECOND ROUND – Monday

Hopkinton at Marblehead, 4

North Quincy at Duxbury, 4

Scituate at Wayland, 4

Walpole at Burlington, 4

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Northampton at Mansfield, 4

Dartmouth at Westborough, 4:30

Hingham at Longmeadow, 4:30

Somerset Berkley at Sharon, 5:30

DIVISION 3

SECOND ROUND – Monday

Latin Academy at Martha’s Vineyard, 3

Medway vs. Medfield, 3:45 (Metacomet)

Wilmington at Swampscott, 4:15

Wakefield at Gloucester, 4:45

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

North Reading vs. Bedford, 3:30 (Wedgewood TC)

Old Rochester at Weston, 4

SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Apponequet at Somerset Berkley, 5

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Newburyport at Dover-Sherborn

DIVISION 4

SECOND ROUND – Monday

Nantucket vs. PV Chinese Immersion, 1:30 (Hampshire)

Cohasset vs. Sturgis West, 4 (Dennis-Yarmouth)

Monomoy vs. Hamilton-Wenham, 4 (Pingree)

Sutton at Bromfield, 4

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Leicester at Lynnfield, 3

Manchester-Essex vs. Ipswich, 4 (Endicott)

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Lee at Fairhaven

Mystic Valley at Lenox

GIRLS TENNIS

DIVISION 1

FIRST ROUND – Wednesday

Bishop Feehan 4, Shrewsbury 1

Brookline 4, Methuen 1

Lincoln-Sudbury 5, Beverly 0

Needham 4, Algonquin 1

Newton North 3, Waltham 2

Plymouth North 3, Arlington 2

FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Acton-Boxboro 4, Hopkinton 1

Lexington 5, Cambridge 0

Newton South 4, Natick 1

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Andover 5, Braintree 0

Concord-Carlisle 5, Central Catholic 0

Wellesley 5, Wachusett 0

Westford Academy 5, Taunton 0

Winchester 5, Malden 0

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Belmont 4, Franklin 1

Boston Latin 5, North Andover 0

SECOND ROUND – Monday

Brookline at Westford Academy, 3:30

Plymouth North at Wellesley, 4

Lincoln-Sudbury at Concord-Carlisle, 4:15

Needham at Lexington, 4:15

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Bishop Feehan at Acton-Boxboro, 4

Belmont vs. Winchester, 4 (Spy Pond Courts)

Newton North vs. Boston Latin, 4 (Carter)

SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Andover at Newton South, 4:30

DIVISION 2

SECOND ROUND – Monday

Minnechaug at Wayland, 2

Sharon at Masconomet, 3

Ursuline at Westborough, 4:30

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Bishop Stang at Notre Dame (Hingham), 4

Marblehead at Longmeadow, 4

North Attleboro at Hingham, 4

Scituate vs. Duxbury, 4 (Steele AC)

SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Holliston vs. Milton (Kelly Courts), 3:30

DIVISION 3

FIRST ROUND – Wednesday

Belchertown 5, Pentucket 0

Danvers 3, Martha’s Vineyard 2

Dover-Sherborn 5, Notre Dame (Worcester) 0

Hanover 5, Tewksbury 0

Norwell 4, Falmouth 1

St. John Paul II 5, Groton-Dunstable 0

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Apponequet 4, Cape Cod Academy 1

Fairhaven 3, Medfield 2

Newburyport 5, Nauset 0

North Reading 3, Wareham 2

Old Rochester 4, Medway 1

Weston 5, Foxboro 0

Wilmington 5, Hudson 0

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Latin Academy 3, Swampscott 2

Watertown 4, St. Mary’s (Westfield) 1

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Pembroke 5, Auburn 0

SECOND ROUND – Sunday

St. John Paul 5, Latin Academy 0

SECOND ROUND – Monday

Fairhaven at Weston, 3

Hanover at Wilmington, 3:30

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Norwell at Dover-Sherborn, 3:30

Danvers at Old Rochester, 4

North Reading vs. Newburyport, 4 (Pentucket)

SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Belchertown vs. Watertown, 3 (Victory Field)

Apponequet at Pembroke, 4

DIVISION 4

FIRST ROUND – Tuesday

Quaboag 5, Sturgis East 0

FIRST ROUND – Wednesday

Hopedale 5, South Hadley 0

Leicester 4, Palmer 1

Lenox 4, Abington 1

Millis 3, Mashpee 2

Monomoy 5, Rockport 0

Mt. Greylock 4, Lee 1

Quabbin 3, Randolph 2

FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Sutton 5, AMSA 0

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Bromfield 5, Clinton 0

Cohasset 4, Amesbury 1

Hamilton-Wenham 3, Hampden East 0

Ipswich 4, Bourne 1

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Lynnfield 5, Winthrop 0

Manchester-Essex 5, Case 0

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Nantucket 5, Tyngsboro 0

SECOND ROUND – Monday

Millis vs. Hamilton-Wenham, 4 (Pingree)

Quabbin vs. Manchester-Essex, 4 (Endicott)

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Nantucket at Ipswich, 2

Mt. Greylock vs. Hopedale, 4 (Milford)

Quaboag at Bromfield, 4

Leicester at Lynnfield, 4:30

Sutton vs. Cohasset, 4:30 (Cronin Courts)

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Monomoy at Lenox

VOLLEYBALL

DIVISION 1

FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Acton-Boxboro 3, St. John’s Prep 0

Brookline 3, Woburn 0

Chelmsford 3, St. John’s (S) 0

Lincoln-Sudbury 3, Braintree 0

Lowell 3, North Andover 1

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Andover 3, North Quincy 0

Cambridge 3, Boston Latin 0

Lexington 3, Wellesley 0

Milford 3, Newton South 0

New Bedford 3, Barnstable 1

Winchester 3, Malden 0

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

BC High 3, Durfee 0

Methuen 3, Greater New Bedford 0

Needham 3, Weymouth 0

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Newton North 3, Revere 0

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Springfield Central at Natick, 6

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Chelmsford at Methuen, 5

Lexington at Winchester, 5

Lincoln-Sudbury at Milford, 6

Lowell at Brookline, 6

SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Acton-Boxboro at Newton North, 4:30

Andover at Needham, 5

New Bedford at BC High, 5

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Natick/Springfield Central vs. Cambridge

DIVISION 2

FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Ludlow 3, O’Bryant 0

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Chelsea 3, Granby 0

Chicopee Comp. 3, Greater Lowell 0

Keefe Tech 3, Bellingham 0

Latin Academy 3, Milton 0

Longmeadow 3, Greater Lawrence 0

Medfield 3, Ware 0

Minnechaug 3, Dighton-Rehoboth 0

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Agawam 3, East Longmeadow 0

Doherty 3, Lynn Tech 0

Lynn Classical 3, Fitchburg 2

North Middlesex 3, Billerica 0

Wayland 3, HS Science and Tech 0

West Springfield 3, Holyoke 0

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Randolph at Westfield, 4

FIRST ROUND – Tuesday

Burlington at Marlboro, 5

SECOND ROUND – Monday

Lynn Classical at Wayland, 5

Minnechaug at North Middlesex, 6:30

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday

Chelsea at Agawam, 6:30

SECOND ROUND – Wednesday

Keefe Tech at Medfield, 5

Doherty at West Springfield, 5:30

SECOND ROUND – TBA

Burlington/Marlboro vs. Longmeadow

Chicopee Comp. at Latin Academy

Westfield/Randolph vs. Ludlow

 

 



Source link

Leave a Comment