Monday’s high school scores and highlights – Boston Herald



ROUNDUP

GIRLS LACROSSE

Top-seeded Notre Dame (Hingham) opened the second half with seven unanswered goals and went on to defeat No. 4 Hingham 15-5 in a Div. 2 state semifinal. Emma Connerty led the attack for Notre Dame (21-1) with six goals, while teammate Aubrey McMahon added five.

Cape Ann League MVP Lilly Pons led the way with six goals as No. 2 Newburyport (20-2) coasted to a 19-5 win over third-seeded Hanover in a Div. 3 state semifinal. Maddie Heath added four goals for the Clippers. … Kelly Blake netted seven goals as top-seeded Medfiled (21-3) rolled to a 21-5 win over No. 5 Foxboro.

Allie Wile and Halle Greenleaf each scored four times as No. 4 Ipswich (19-1) rallied in the fourth quarter to defeat top-seeded Weston 12-11 in a Div. 4 state semifinal.

In a Div. 1 semifinal, Kerri Finneran finished with four goals as top-seeded Central Catholic (23-2) defeated No. 4 Concord-Carlisle 11-7.

BOYS TENNIS

No. 2 Bedford (14-5) cruised into the Div. 3 state finals with a 5-0 victory over third-seeded Swampscott. Earning victories for the Buccaneers were Dillon Denny-Brown, Jeremy Gu and Ryan Nichols in the singles as well as the doubles tandem of Logan Cox-Spencer Goss and Leo Natalizio-Charles Demeo.

All-Scholastics Tim Vargas and Tucker Catalano-Bennett Stout earned wins at first singles and first doubles, respectively, as No. 3 Duxbury (20-1) advanced to the Div. 2 state final with a 4-1 win over No. 10 Hingham. Peter Burnham and Taylor Bettencourt earned the other two points for the Clippers at second and third singles.

 

SCORES

BASEBALL

DIVISION 1

SEMIFINALS – Tuesday at Fraser Field

Xaverian vs. St. John’s (Shrewsbury), 4

BC High vs. Leominster, 7

FINAL – Saturday at Polar Park

Xaverian/St. John’s (Shrewsbury) vs. BC High/Leominster, 6

DIVISION 2

SEMIFINALS – Tuesday

Walpole vs. Milford, 7 (LeLacheur Park)

Westfield vs. Plymouth North, 7 (Monan Park)

FINAL – Friday at Polar Park

Walpole/Milford vs. Westfield/Plymouth North, 7

DIVISION 3

SEMIFINALS – Tuesday

Tantasqua vs. St. Mary’s, 4 (LeLacheur Park)

Oakmont vs. Apponequet, 5 (Trinity Stadium)

FINAL – Saturday at Polar Park

Tantasqua/St. Mary’s vs. Oakmont/Apponequet, 3

DIVISION 4

SEMIFINALS – Tuesday

East Bridgewater vs. Pittsfield, 4 (Fitton Field)

Salem vs. Seekonk, 4 (Monan Park)

FINAL – Saturday at Polar Park

East Bridgewater/Pittsfield vs. Salem/Seekonk, 12

DIVISION 5

SEMIFINALS – Tuesday

Greenfield vs. English, 4 (Assumption)

Georgetown vs. Pioneer Valley, 7 (Fitton Field)

FINAL – Friday at Polar Park

Greenfield/English vs. Georgetown/Pioneer Valley, 4

BOYS LACROSSE

DIVISION 1

SEMIFINALS – Tuesday at Burlington

St. John’s Prep vs. BC High, 5:15

Acton-Boxboro vs. Needham, 7:30

FINAL – Friday

St. John’s Prep/BC High vs. Acton-Boxboro/Needham, TBA

DIVISION 2

SEMIFINALS – Tuesday

Duxbury vs. Marshfield, 4 (Bridgewater-Raynham)

Longmeadow vs. Hingham, 6:30 (Assabet Valley)

FINAL – Friday

Longmeadow/Hingham vs. Duxbury/Marshfield

DIVISION 3

SEMIFINALS – Tuesday

Medfield vs. Nauset, 4:30  (Norwell)

Falmouth vs. Scituate, 6:15 (Bridgewater-Raynham)

FINAL – Friday

Medfield/Nauset vs. Falmouth/Scituate

DIVISION 4

SEMIFINALS – Tuesday at Weymouth

Nantucket vs. Swampscott, 3

Norwell vs. Sandwich, 5

FINAL – Friday

Nantucket/Swampscott vs. Norwell/Sandwich

GIRLS LACROSSE

DIVISION 1

SEMIFINALS – Monday

Central Catholic 11, Concord-Carlisle 7

Wellesley 12, Lincoln-Sudbury 5

FINAL – Thursday

No. 1 Central Catholic (23-2) vs. No. 2 Wellesley (20-4), TBA

DIVISION 2

SEMIFINALS – Monday

Notre Dame (Hingham) 15, Hingham 5

Walpole 20, East Longmeadow 8

FINAL – Thursday

No. 1 Notre Dame (Hingham) (21-1) vs. No. 2 Walpole (22-3), TBA

DIVISION 3

SEMIFINALS – Monday

Newburyport 19, Hanover 5

Medfield 21, Foxboro 5

FINAL – Thursday

No. 2 Newburyport (20-2) vs. No. 1 Medfield (21-3), TBA

DIVISION 4

SEMIFINALS – Monday

Cohasset 11, Norwell 9

Ipswich 12, Weston 11

FINAL – Thursday

No. 4 Ipswich (19-1) vs. No. 3 Cohasset (18-3), TBA

BOYS RUGBY

DIVISION 1

FINAL – Saturday

No. 2 BC High (5-0-1) vs. No. 4 Xaverian (4-2-1), 12 (Curry)

DIVISION 2

FINAL – Saturday

No. 2 Hanover (7-1-0) vs. No. 1 Weymouth (7-1-0), 4 (Curry)

GIRLS RUGBY

DIVISION 1

FINAL – Saturday

No. 3 Weymouth (5-2-0) vs. No. 1 Belmont (7-0-0), 2 (Curry)

SOFTBALL

DIVISION 1

SEMIFINALS – Tuesday at Worcester State

Central Catholic vs. Taunton, 5

Wachusett vs. King Philip, 7

FINAL – At UMass-Amherst

Central Catholic/Taunton vs. Wachusett/King Philip, TBA

DIVISION 2

SEMIFINALS – Tuesday

Marblehead vs. Westfield, 3 (Worcester State)

Bedford vs. Walpole, 5 (UMass-Lowell)

FINAL – At UMass-Amherst

Marblehead/Westfield vs. Bedford/Walpole, TBA

DIVISION 3

SEMIFINAL – Wednesday at UMass-Dartmouth

Apponequet vs. Hudson, 3

SEMIFINAL – Thursday at UMass-Dartmouth

Dighton-Rehoboth vs. Norton, 4:30

FINAL – At UMass-Amherst

Apponequet/Hudson vs. Dighton-Rehoboth/Norton, TBA

DIVISION 4

SEMIFINALS – Wednesday

Pittsfield vs. Tyngsboro, 4 (Worcester State)

Case vs. AMSA, 5 (UMass-Dartmouth)

FINAL – At UMass-Amherst

Pittsfield/Tyngsboro vs. Case/AMSA, TBA

DIVISION 5

SEMIFINALS – Tuesday

Tahanto vs. Georgetown, 3 (UMass-Lowell)

Hopedale vs. Turners Falls, 6:30 (Worcester State)

FINAL – At UMass-Amherst

Tahanto/Georgetown vs. Hopedale/Turners Falls, TBA

BOYS TENNIS

DIVISION 1

SEMIFINAL – Monday

St. John’s Prep 4, Lexington 1

SEMIFINAL – Tuesday at Lexington

Concord-Carlisle vs. Brookline, 2:30

FINAL – TBA

No. 1 St. John’s Prep (21-0) vs. Concord-Carlisle/Brookline

DIVISION 2

SEMIFINALS – Monday

Dixbury 4, Hingham 1

Westborough 4, Wayland 1

FINAL – TBA

No. 1 Westborough (18-2) vs. No. 3 Duxbury (20-1)

DIVISION 3

SEMIFINAL – Monday

Bedford 5, Swampscott 0

SEMIFINAL – Tuesday

Martha’s Vineyard vs. Weston, 4 (Somerset Berkley)

FINAL – TBA

No. 2 Bedford (14-5) vs. Martha’s Vineyard/Weston

DIVISION 4

SEMIFINALS – Tuesday

Hamilton-Wenham vs. Lynnfield, 4 (St. John’s Prep)

PV Chinese Immersion vs. Manchester-Essex, 5 (Forest Park)

FINAL – TBA

H-Wenham/Lynnfield vs. PV Chinese Immersion/Manchester-Essex

GIRLS TENNIS

DIVISION 1

SEMIFINAL – Monday

Wellesley 3, Lexington 2

SEMIFINAL – Tuesday at Lexington

Boston Latin vs. Newton South, 3

FINAL – TBA

No. 4 Wellesley (22-1) vs. Boston Latin/Newton South

DIVISION 2

SEMIFINAL – Tuesday at Forest Park

Longmeadow vs. Westborough, 4:30

SEMIFINAL – Wednesday at Hanover

Notre Dame (Hingham) vs. Hingham, 4

FINAL – TBA

Longmeadow/Westborough vs. Notre Dame (Hingham)/Hingham

DIVISION 3

SEMIFINALS – Wednesday

Wilmington vs. Weston, 2:30 (Lexington)

Pembroke vs. Newburyport, 4 (Sharon)

FINAL – TBA

Wilmington/Weston vs. Pembroke/Newburyport

DIVISION 4

SEMIFINALS – Wednesday

Manchester-Essex vs. Lynnfield, 4 (St. John’s Prep)

Hopedale vs. Hamilton-Wenham, 4:30 (Robinson)

FINAL – TBA

Manchester-Essex/Lynnfield vs. Hopedale/Hamilton-Wenham

VOLLEYBALL

DIVISION 1

SEMIFINALS – Monday

Needham 3, Milford 0

Newton North 3, Natick 2

FINAL – TBA

No. 1 Needham (24-2) vs. No. 2 Newton North (21-3)

DIVISION 2

SEMIFINALS – Monday

Wayland 3, Agawam 2

Westfield 3, Longmeadow 0

FINAL – TBA

No. 3 Wayland (16-8) vs. No. 1 Westfield (22-3)



Source link

Leave a Comment